HR Management & Compliance
[…] subsidiaries’ California employees were drawn
on LaSalle Bank in Chicago.
On a few occasions, Solis had to pay a $5 or $6 fee to cash her check; at other
times she had a hold placed on the check because it was drawn on an
out-of-state bank, so she couldn’t cash it on the spot.


Class Action Suit Filed
Over Paycheck Issues

After leaving Supercuts,
Solis filed a class action lawsuit against Regis and its subsidiaries on behalf
of several hundred Regis salon employees in California. She charged that the company
violated California Labor Code Section 212, which requires that paychecks be “negotiable
and payable in cash, on demand, without discount [i.e., without a fee],
at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of
which must appear on the instrument.” Regis countered with evidence that some
employees never had to pay a fee to cash their paychecks, and others never had
a hold placed on their checks.