Benefits and Compensation, HR Management & Compliance
[…] The question was whether cash payments made in lieu of benefits was added to compensation rate calculation resulting in the potential for overtime pay.

The Ninth Circuit made a fairly compelling argument that the cash in lieu of benefits should be included as compensation that must be used to calculate an employee’s regular rate of pay for overtime purposes.  According to the court, the cash in lieu of payments was not excluded from the regular rate of pay under the FLSA statute, 29 U.S.C. sec. 207(e)(2) which defines “regular rate” as “all remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee,” except for a few exclusions, including “payments made for occasional periods when no work is performed due to vacation, holiday, illness, failure of the employer to provide sufficient work, or other similar cause; reasonable payments for traveling expenses, or other expenses, incurred by an employee in the furtherance of his employer’s interests and properly reimbursable by the employer; and other similar payments to an employee which are not made as compensation for his hours of employment.”

The city argued that the final phrase — “other similar payments to an employee which are not made as compensation for his hours of employment”— allowed it to exclude payments that do not depend on when or how much work the employee performs.