Benefits and Compensation, HR Management & Compliance
[…] The city argued that the final phrase — “other similar payments to an employee which are not made as compensation for his hours of employment”— allowed it to exclude payments that do not depend on when or how much work the employee performs.

The court, however, found that the Department of Labor (DOL) regulation addressing additional payments disagrees. In 29 C.F.R. sec. 778.224(a), the DOL says it is “clear that the clause was not intended to permit the exclusion from the regular rate of payments such as bonuses or the furnishing of facilities like board and lodging which, though not directly attributable to any particular hours of work are, nevertheless, clearly understood to be compensation for services.”  The regulation provides examples of payments that are properly excluded, including amounts paid to an employee for the rental of the employee’s vehicle; loans or advances made to the employee; and the cost to the employer of conveniences furnished to the employee such as parking space,