The Facts
[…] Avoiding the headaches. According to the court’s decision in this case, Santiago is not limited to leave time during the period when he was actually incapacitated by headaches. Instead, the FMLA regulations allow that “absences attributable to incapacity [for chronic conditions] qualify for FMLA leave even though the employee . . . does not receive treatment from a health care provider during the absence, and even if the absence does not last more than three consecutive, full calendar days.” Citing FMLA regulations at 29 CFR Sec. 825.115(f)).
According to the court, the examples in the FMLA regulations specifically provide that an employee can take leave to avoid the onset of illness, noting that “an employee with asthma may be unable to report for work . . . because the employee’s health care provider has advised the employee to stay home when the pollen count exceeds a certain level.”
No limit on duration. In Santiago’s case, he is seeking reduced schedule leave at the DOT so that overtime can be avoided for the remainder of his employment.