The letter goes on to state “that employe
[…] A West Virginia man had scratched his finger on a vinyl saw clamp at work. In pursuit of first aid, he encountered a coworker who happened to have a Band-Aid® in his pocket. The coworker was in the midst of applying the Band-Aid when the injured employee caught sight of his own blood and fainted. He sustained no further injuries but claimed he could not tolerate the sight of blood, not even his own.
The employer, not entirely sure of what to do, reached out to OSHA to see if filing a claim was needed. OSHA responded in a letter of interpretation, claiming that Section 1904.7(b)(1)(v)—of 29 CFR Part 1904 of OSHA recordkeeping requirements—“provides that a work-related injury or illness must be recorded if it results in loss of consciousness.”
The letter goes on to state “that employers must record every work-related injury or illness if a worker becomes unconscious, regardless of the length of time the employee remains unconscious.