Court of Appeals
[…] She alleged she was fulfilling an important societal obligation by acting to stop the spread of disease.
Although stopping the spread of communicable diseases is an important purpose and general public policy would favor preventing them, no law imposed on Vergara any duty to prevent their spread. The court found such obligations were given to the Oregon Health Authority (OHA). Because she wasn’t fulfilling a public policy, she had no wrongful discharge claim.
Interestingly, the court noted an Oregon statute, ORS 433.010, provides no “person shall willfully cause the spread of any communicable disease within this state.” Because Vergara didn’t allege the actions here were willful, resolution of the issue wasn’t required. Vergara v. Patel, 333 Or. App. 288 (2020).
Bottom Line
Of course, nothing in the opinion discusses the COVID-19 pandemic, but it does provide some limited guidance.