Thus, because Sunset qualified as a “successor” under Section 2066, Sunset was responsible for Auto Spa’s violations.
[…] Harris v. Sunset Car Wash LLC, No. B233915 (Cal. Ct. App. May 16, 2012), required the court to consider California Labor Code Section 2066, a section that was motivated by a legislative concern that car wash employees were not being paid in accordance with law.
In the case, Auto Spa operated a car wash on Sunset Boulevard in Los Angeles. Sunset Alvarado Investors foreclosed on the property, evicted Auto Spa, and leased the same premises to Sunset Car Wash. Before the eviction, Auto Spa had failed to pay minimum wage and overtime to its employees and denied paid rest breaks.
There’s where Section 2066, a section of the California Labor Code dealing specifically with car wash operations, came into play. Under Section 2066, “a successor to any employer that is engaged in car washing and polishing that owed wages and penalties to the predecessor‘s former employee or employees is liable for those wages and penalties if the successor” uses substantially the same facilities or workforce to offer substantially the same services as the predecessor employer.
Thus, because Sunset qualified as a “successor” under Section 2066, Sunset was responsible for Auto Spa’s violations.