Benefits and Compensation
[…] Accordingly, the court affirmed the commission’s award.

Rebecca’s Cross-Appeal

Rebecca appealed the WCC’s finding that the start date of her benefits should be in September 2012, not February 2012. She argued that the eligibility date should be in February because that was when AERT had actual notice of her back injury. The commission ruled that Rebecca provided notice to her employer on September 28, 2012, the day when she filed the AR-C form.

The court first noted that Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-701 provides, in part, that “unless an injury either renders the employee physically or mentally unable to do so . . . the employee shall report the injury to the employer on a form prescribed or approved by the [WCC] and to a person or at a place specified by the employer, and the employer shall not be responsible for disability, medical, or other benefits prior to receipt of the employee’s report of injury.”

Rebecca argued that her employer learned that she had suffered a work-related injury because she “continually told her supervisor that her back was hurting, and that she was receiving treatment,” and her supervisor moved her to a lighter-duty position.