Uncategorized
[…] On a few occasions, Solis had to pay a $5 or $6 fee to cash her check; at other times, she had a hold placed on the check because it was drawn on an out-of-state bank, so she couldn’t cash it on the spot.

After leaving Supercuts, Solis filed a class action lawsuit against Regis and its subsidiaries on behalf of several hundred Regis salon employees in California. She charged that the company violated California Labor Code Section 212, which requires that paychecks be “negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount [i.e., without a fee], at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument.” Regis countered with evidence that some employees never had to pay a fee to cash their paychecks, and others never had a hold placed on their checks.

Employer Violated Paycheck Rules