HR Management & Compliance
[…] Address this issue by establishing a policy that prohibits using company time for personal activities. With today’s technology, workers have many distractions (cell phones, instant messaging, and iPods, to name a few) that can take away from their jobs, and it is important to have a policy to point to when disciplining someone who conducts personal activities during work time.

Employees may try to claim that you, as an employer, cannot regulate their personal activities. For example, California Labor Code Section 96(k) authorizes the state labor commissioner to pursue claims on behalf of employees for “loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.”

But employers do not run afoul of this and other prohibitions, such as a potential invasion of privacy claim, when the employer has a policy that regulates an employee’s use of his or her time on the clock.