HR Management & Compliance
[…] Tell them whether they are:

  • Exempt or non-exempt for the purposes of the FLSA
  • A regular, temporary, or leased employee
  • Full-time or part-time

Providing this information (separate from the employee handbook, since it is individualized) can avoid misunderstandings. It is strongly recommended to consult an HR expert or qualified employment attorney if you opt to provide this classification information to your employees because it can get very technical.

California independent contractor misclassification laws

A recent update added language to California Labor Code section 226.8 to expressly prohibit the "willful misclassification" of an employee as an independent contractor. "Willful misclassification" is defined as "avoiding employee status for an individual by voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying that individual as an independent contractor."

Doing this means the employer would avoid paying as much in income taxes and likely avoid a whole host of employee benefit expenses, such as health insurance premiums, 401(k) contributions, vacation pay, and more.